Baroness Buscombe

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Buscombe, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Communications and Digital Committee
4 March 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
15 June 2017 - 30 July 2019
Lords
Baroness in Waiting (HM Household) (Whip)
HM Household
21 December 2016 - 15 June 2017
Lords

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
10 May 2005 - 11 January 2007
Lords
Shadow Minister (Home, Constitutional and Legal Affairs)
Home Office
3 February 2003 - 18 November 2004
Lords
Shadow Minister (Digital, Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport
26 November 2002 - 22 June 2005
Lords
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
21 December 1999 - 2 February 2001
Lords
Shadow Minister (Home, Constitutional and Legal Affairs)
Home Office
29 November 1999 - 20 November 2002
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Social Security)
Department of Social Security
30 June 1999 - 22 June 2000
Lords
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
29 June 1999 - 27 October 2000
Lords

Committee memberships

National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
3 December 2015 - 27 April 2017
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
16 July 2015 - 12 May 2016
Lords
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
15 January 2014 - 30 March 2015
Lords
Inquiries Act 2005 Committee
16 May 2013 - 26 February 2014
Lords