Lord Pickles

Lord Pickles's full title is The Rt Hon. the Lord Pickles. His name is Eric Jack Pickles, and he is a current member of the House of Lords.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Pickles, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

House membership

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

COVID-19 Committee
11 June 2020 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Brentwood and Ongar
Elected 6 times
9 April 1992 - 3 May 2017
Commons

Government posts

Minister for Faith
Department for Communities and Local Government
6 August 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
12 May 2010 - 8 May 2015
Commons

Other posts

Party Chair, Conservative Party
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1993 - 1 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Eric Pickles
9 April 1992 - 3 May 2017

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
3 July 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Minister (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 November 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government
Department for Communities and Local Government
3 May 2002 - 1 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 1998 - 1 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs
14 July 1997 - 30 November 1998
Commons
Transport Committee
27 November 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons