Lord Prentice

Lord Prentice is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 30 January 1992 and 18 January 2001. His full title is The Lord Prentice, and his given name is Reginald Ernest Prentice. Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1957.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Prentice, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Daventry
Elected 2 times
3 May 1979 - 11 June 1987
Commons
Newham North East
Elected 2 times
28 February 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons
East Ham North
Elected 5 times
30 May 1957 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 October 1977 - 18 January 2001
Labour
30 May 1957 - 8 October 1977

Elections contested

Streatham
26 May 1955
Commons
Croydon North
25 October 1951
Commons
Croydon North
23 February 1950
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health and Social Security) (Social Security)
Department of Health and Social Security
7 May 1979 - 4 January 1981
Commons
Secretary of State for Overseas Development
Ministry of Overseas Development
10 June 1975 - 20 December 1976
Commons
Secretary of State for Education and Science
Department of Education and Science
5 March 1974 - 9 June 1975
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Technology)
Ministry of Technology
6 October 1969 - 10 October 1969
Commons
Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Overseas Development)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
29 August 1967 - 5 October 1969
Commons
Minister of State (Ministry of Public Building and Works)
Ministry of Public Building and Works
6 April 1966 - 28 August 1967
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Education and Science)
Department of Education and Science
20 October 1964 - 6 April 1966
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Prentice
30 January 1992 - 18 January 2001
Commons
Sir Reginald Prentice
30 May 1957 - 11 June 1987

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
1 July 1972 - 28 February 1974
Commons