Mr Adrian Bailey

Mr Adrian Bailey is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for West Bromwich West, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Adrian Bailey, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Bromwich West
Elected 6 times
23 November 2000 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
23 September 2000 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Wirral
11 March 1976
Commons
Nantwich
10 October 1974
Commons
Nantwich
28 February 1974
Commons
South Worcestershire
18 June 1970
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Adrian Bailey
23 November 2000 - 6 November 2019

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
30 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
10 June 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Business, Innovation and Skills Committee
1 October 2009 - 23 November 2009
Commons
West Midlands Regional Select Committee
3 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Business and Enterprise Committee
10 March 2008 - 30 September 2009
Commons
Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
9 November 2007 - 10 March 2008
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
9 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Draft Civil Contingencies Bill (Joint Committee)
10 July 2003 - 28 November 2003
Commons
Unopposed Bills (Panel)
17 October 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons