Mr Alan Hurst

Mr Alan Hurst is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Braintree, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Alan Hurst, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Braintree
Elected 2 times
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Braintree
5 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Alan Hurst
1 May 1997 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
26 June 2001 - 24 May 2005
Commons