Mr John D. Taylor

Mr John D. Taylor is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Solihull, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr John D. Taylor, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Solihull
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Solihull
5 May 2005
Commons
Dudley East
10 October 1974
Commons
Dudley East
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 January 1995 - 1 January 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary (Lord Chancellor's Department)
Lord Chancellor's Department
1 January 1992 - 1 January 1995
Commons
Vice Chamberlain (HM Household) (Whip, House of Commons)
HM Household
28 November 1990 - 14 April 1992
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
26 July 1989 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
26 July 1988 - 25 July 1989
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr John D. Taylor
9 June 1983 - 5 May 2005

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
17 November 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons