Ian Pearson

Ian Pearson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Dudley South, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ian Pearson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Dudley South
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Dudley West
Elected 1 time
15 December 1994 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Economic Secretary (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
5 October 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform) (Economic and Business) (also HM Treasury)
Department for Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform
5 October 2008 - 5 June 2009
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills) (Science and Innovation)
Department for Innovation, Universities and Skills
29 June 2007 - 5 October 2008
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs) (Climate Change and the Environment)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Minister of State (Foreign and Commonwealth Office) (Trade) (also Department of Trade and Industry)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Minister of State (Department of Trade and Industry) (Trade) (also Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Department of Trade and Industry
10 May 2005 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
23 October 2002 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
29 May 2002 - 12 June 2003
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
2 February 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ian Pearson
15 December 1994 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
11 November 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
27 June 2006 - 14 January 2008
Commons