Mr Geoffrey Robinson

Mr Geoffrey Robinson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Coventry North West, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Geoffrey Robinson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Coventry North West
Elected 11 times
4 March 1976 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
4 March 1976 - 6 November 2019

Government posts

Paymaster General (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
3 May 1997 - 20 December 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Geoffrey Robinson
4 March 1976 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 1983 - 1 June 1987
Commons
Shadow Spokerperson (Science)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 1982 - 1 June 1983
Commons

Committee memberships

Trade & Industry
9 June 1983 - 6 February 1984
Commons