Margaret Moran

Margaret Moran is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Luton South, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Margaret Moran, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Luton South
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
1 May 1997 - 22 March 2010

Elections contested

Carshalton and Wallington
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons

House membership

Commons
Margaret Moran
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
28 July 1997 - 19 February 1998
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
17 July 2005 - 27 November 2006
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
12 June 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons