Rt Hon Terry Davis

Mr Terry Davis is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Birmingham, Hodge Hill, and left the Commons on 22 June 2004.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Terry Davis, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Birmingham, Hodge Hill
Elected 5 times
9 June 1983 - 22 June 2004
Commons
Birmingham, Stechford
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Bromsgrove
Elected 1 time
27 May 1971 - 1 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Birmingham, Stechford
31 March 1977
Commons
Bromsgrove and Redditch
10 October 1974
Commons
Bromsgrove and Redditch
28 February 1974
Commons
Bromsgrove
18 June 1970
Commons

Other posts

Secretary General, Council of Europe
1 January 2004 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Terry Davis
3 May 1979 - 22 June 2004
Commons
Mr Terry Davis
1 May 1971 - 1 February 1974

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
3 May 1979 - 14 December 1979
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
27 November 1987 - 23 May 1994
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
16 July 2001 - 22 June 2004
Commons