Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith

Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Wealden, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wealden
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons
East Grinstead
Elected 6 times
4 February 1965 - 9 June 1983
Commons
Holborn and St Pancras South
Elected 1 time
8 October 1959 - 15 October 1964
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
8 October 1959 - 12 August 2010

Elections contested

Holborn and St Pancras South
15 October 1964
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Secretary (Civil Service Department)
Civil Service Department
5 November 1972 - 4 March 1974
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Defence)
Ministry of Defence
7 April 1971 - 5 November 1972
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1965 - 1 July 1971
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith
4 February 1965 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith
8 October 1959 - 15 October 1964

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
3 May 1979 - 16 March 1992
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
11 December 1992 - 17 January 1996
Commons