Mr David Kidney

Mr David Kidney is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Stafford, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Kidney, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Stafford
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Stafford
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy and Climate Change)
Department of Energy and Climate Change
9 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Kidney
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
2 March 1998 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
28 June 2005 - 7 December 2009
Commons
Statutory Instruments (Select Committee)
28 June 2005 - 7 December 2009
Commons