Michael Fabricant MP

Michael Fabricant is the Conservative MP for Lichfield, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Michael Fabricant, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Mid Staffordshire
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

South Shields
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
11 September 2012 - 10 April 2014
Commons

Opposition posts

Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
13 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Trade and Industry) (Trade and Economic Affairs)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 2003 - 12 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
26 July 1999 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 14 July 2003
Commons
Administration Committee
3 March 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Administration Committee
1 December 2014 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Administration Committee
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Administration Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons