Rt Hon Norman Baker

Norman Baker is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Lewes, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Norman Baker, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lewes
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Lewes
7 May 2015
Commons
Lewes
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Home Office)
Home Office
7 October 2013 - 4 November 2014
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport) (Regional and Local Transport)
Department for Transport
14 May 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons

House membership

Commons
Norman Baker
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
20 December 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
5 July 2007 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
16 May 2005 - 30 January 2006
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 January 2001 - 1 January 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Business, Enterprise and Regulatory Reform)
Opposition Department
1 January 1999 - 1 January 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 January 1998 - 1 January 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 January 1998 - 1 January 1999
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
1 January 1997 - 1 January 2000
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1999

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
2 December 1997 - 9 February 2000
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
7 June 2001 - 14 January 2003
Commons