The Rt Hon. the Lord Spicer

Lord Spicer is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 8 July 2010 and 29 May 2019.

Prior to joining the Lords, he sat in the Commons as an MP with the name Sir Michael Spicer.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Spicer, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Worcestershire
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
South Worcestershire
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
28 February 1974 - 29 May 2019

Elections contested

Easington
18 June 1970
Commons
Easington
31 March 1966
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Environment) (Housing and Planning)
Department for the Environment
3 January 1990 - 28 November 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Energy)
Department of Energy
13 June 1987 - 3 January 1990
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
11 September 1984 - 13 June 1987
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Conservative Party 1922 Committee
7 June 2001 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Chair, Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology
1 April 1991 - 1 April 1993
Commons
Deputy Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1983 - 1 July 1984
Commons
Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 July 1981 - 1 July 1983
Commons

House membership

Lords
Lord Spicer
8 July 2010 - 29 May 2019
Commons
Sir Michael Spicer
28 February 1974 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Treasury Sub-committee
14 May 1998 - 11 May 2001
Commons
Treasury Committee
16 July 1997 - 11 May 2001
Commons
House of Commons (Services)
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons
House of Commons (Services): Computer Sub-Committee
1 November 1978 - 9 June 1983
Commons