Robert Key

Robert Key is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Salisbury, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Robert Key, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Salisbury
Elected 6 times
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Holborn and St Pancras South
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
27 May 1993 - 20 July 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of National Heritage)
Department of National Heritage
14 April 1992 - 27 May 1993
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
12 October 1990 - 15 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Robert Key
9 June 1983 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
28 November 1994 - 1 May 1995
Commons
Defence Committee
6 March 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
27 January 2003 - 17 July 2005
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
12 January 2004 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
19 July 2005 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Panel of Chairs
5 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons