James Gray

James Gray is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for North Wiltshire, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 6 November 2019. All business in the House of Commons has come to an end and there are no MPs. Every seat in the Commons is vacant until after the general election on 12 December 2019.

From the home page you can access links to more information about Parliament during the election period.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of James Gray, including posts and roles they have held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Wiltshire
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Ross, Cromarty and Skye
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
James Gray
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
8 May 2005 - 19 May 2005
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
4 June 2018 - 6 November 2019
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Defence Sub-Committee
8 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Administration Committee
20 July 2015 - 16 January 2017
Commons
Defence Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls (formerly Quadripartite Committee)
1 December 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Defence Committee
4 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Procedure Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
26 July 2010 - 10 December 2013
Commons
Panel of Chairs
21 June 2010 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee
19 February 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Regulatory Reform
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Environment, Transport & Regional Affairs
14 July 1997 - 13 December 2000
Commons