Rt Hon David Heath

Mr David Heath is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Somerton and Frome, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Heath, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Somerton and Frome
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Somerton and Frome
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
6 September 2012 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary and Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
17 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Heath
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
8 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State
HM Official Opposition
20 December 2007 - 1 March 2008
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Cabinet Office)
Cabinet Office
1 June 2005 - 1 June 2007
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
10 May 2005 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 June 2002 - 1 June 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
1 June 1997 - 1 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Foreign Affairs Committee
16 July 1997 - 1 November 1999
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
16 July 2001 - 10 November 2003
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
25 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Justice Committee
26 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons