Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown MP

Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown is the Conservative MP for The Cotswolds, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Finance Committee (Commons)
9 March 2020 - Present
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cotswold
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Cirencester and Tewkesbury
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
27 July 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for International Development
Department for International Development
2 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
8 December 2005 - 2 July 2007
Commons
Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 December 2001 - 1 July 2004
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 January 2001 - 31 July 2001
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 January 1999 - 1 January 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Finance Committee (Commons)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Finance Committee (Commons)
20 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill (Commons)
7 July 2015 - 22 February 2016
Commons
Administration Committee
26 July 2010 - 14 November 2011
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
26 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
19 July 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Finance and Services Committee
17 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Administration Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 November 2001
Commons
Broadcasting
1 June 2000 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
25 July 1997 - 2 July 1999
Commons