Mr Adrian Sanders

Mr Adrian Sanders is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Torbay, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Adrian Sanders, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Torbay
Elected 4 times
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Torbay
7 May 2015
Commons
Torbay
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Adrian Sanders
1 May 1997 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Opposition Deputy Chief Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 March 2006 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2002
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1999 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
1 June 1997 - 1 June 2001
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Department for Communities and Local Government
1 June 1997 - 1 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
21 January 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Panel of Chairs
7 November 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons