Linda Gilroy

Linda Gilroy is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour (Co-op) MP for Plymouth, Sutton, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Linda Gilroy, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Plymouth, Sutton
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

South East Cornwall
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Linda Gilroy
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
17 November 1998 - 10 December 1998
Commons
Defence Committee
12 July 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
19 February 2007 - 30 October 2007
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons