Mr David Jamieson

Mr David Jamieson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Plymouth, Devonport, and left the Commons on 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr David Jamieson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Plymouth, Devonport
Elected 3 times
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Elections contested

Plymouth, Drake
11 June 1987
Commons
Birmingham, Hall Green
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
29 May 2002 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Transport, Local Government and Regions)
Department for Transport, Local Government and the Regions
11 June 2001 - 28 May 2002
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
28 July 1998 - 7 June 2001
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr David Jamieson
9 April 1992 - 5 May 2005