Mr Charles Wardle

Mr Charles Wardle is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent Conservative MP for Bexhill and Battle, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Charles Wardle, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Bexhill and Battle
Elected 4 times
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 11 April 2001

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
20 July 1994 - 11 February 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
15 April 1992 - 20 July 1994
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Charles Wardle
9 June 1983 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
25 July 1997 - 7 November 2000
Commons