Lord Walker of Gestingthorpe

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Walker of Gestingthorpe, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Committee memberships

SLSC Sub-Committee A
4 September 2018 - Present
Lords

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
18 March 2013 - 17 March 2021
Non-affiliated
1 October 2009 - 17 March 2013
Crossbench
1 October 2002 - 30 September 2009

House membership

Lords
Lord Walker of Gestingthorpe
1 October 2002 - 17 March 2021

Committee memberships

High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
30 October 2019 - 5 November 2019
Lords
High Speed Rail (West Midlands - Crewe) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
Chaired
30 October 2019 - 5 November 2019
Lords
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
5 May 2016 - 15 December 2016
Lords
High Speed Rail (London - West Midlands) Bill Select Committee (Lords)
Chaired
5 May 2016 - 15 December 2016
Lords