Lord Sewel

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Sewel, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
9 May 2012 - 30 July 2015
Labour
10 January 1996 - 8 May 2012

Other posts

Chairman of Committees, House of Lords
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Deputy Speaker (Lords)
29 November 2010 - 27 July 2015
Lords

House membership

Lords
Lord Sewel
10 January 1996 - 30 July 2015

Committee memberships

House Committee (Lords)
22 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Hybrid Instruments Committee (Lords)
Chaired
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
Chaired
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Liaison Committee (Lords)
Chaired
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Committee of Selection (Lords)
Chaired
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Administration and Works Committee (Lords)
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Committee for Privileges and Conduct (Lords)
Chaired
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Refreshment Committee (Lords)
Chaired
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Standing Orders (Private Bills) Committee (Lords)
Chaired
9 May 2012 - 27 July 2015
Lords
Barnett Formula Committee
10 December 2008 - 12 November 2009
Lords
European Union Committee
21 November 2006 - 8 April 2010
Lords