Sir Ray Whitney

Sir Ray Whitney is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Wycombe, and left the Commons on 7 June 2001.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Ray Whitney, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Wycombe
Elected 6 times
27 April 1978 - 7 June 2001
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
27 April 1978 - 15 August 2012

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
11 September 1984 - 10 September 1986
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Foreign and Commonwealth Office)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
13 June 1983 - 10 September 1984
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir Ray Whitney
27 April 1978 - 7 June 2001

Committee memberships

Public Accounts Committee
6 July 1981 - 9 June 1983
Commons