Kelvin Hopkins

Kelvin Hopkins is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent MP for Luton North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Kelvin Hopkins, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Luton North
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent
2 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Labour
1 May 1997 - 2 November 2017

Elections contested

Luton North
9 June 1983
Commons

House membership

Commons
Kelvin Hopkins
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
5 July 2016 - 7 October 2016
Commons

Committee memberships

European Scrutiny Committee
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
11 September 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
15 July 2015 - 18 July 2016
Commons
Public Administration and Constitutional Affairs Committee
6 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Draft Deregulation Bill (Joint Committee)
10 July 2013 - 11 December 2013
Commons
Public Administration Committee
17 January 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Transport Committee
12 July 2010 - 21 March 2011
Commons
European Scrutiny Committee
25 April 2007 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Crossrail Bill
5 December 2005 - 13 November 2007
Commons
Public Administration Committee
16 October 2002 - 6 May 2010
Commons