Ms Karen Buck MP

Ms Karen Buck is the Labour MP for Westminster North, and has been an MP continuously since 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ms Karen Buck, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Panel of Chairs
15 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
2 March 2020 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Regent's Park and Kensington North
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Transport)
Department for Transport
10 May 2005 - 16 March 2006
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
7 October 2011 - 16 April 2013
Commons
Shadow Minister (Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
16 July 2001 - 12 July 2005
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
12 July 2010 - 2 November 2010
Commons
Work and Pensions Committee
8 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
17 July 2006 - 14 December 2009
Commons
Panel of Chairs
14 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
28 October 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Human Rights (Joint Committee)
30 October 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons