Bridget Prentice

Bridget Prentice is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Lewisham East, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Bridget Prentice, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Lewisham East
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Elections contested

Croydon Central
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Ministry of Justice)
Ministry of Justice
9 May 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Constitutional Affairs)
Department for Constitutional Affairs
10 May 2005 - 8 May 2007
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
13 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
8 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Bridget Prentice
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
7 June 2001 - 14 July 2003
Commons