Lord Walpole

Lord Walpole is no longer a Member of the Lords, but sat in the House under this title between 19 September 1989 and 13 June 2017. His full title is The Lord Walpole, and his given name is Robert Horatio Walpole.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Lord Walpole, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Crossbench
19 September 1989 - 13 June 2017

House membership

Lords
Lord Walpole
19 September 1989 - 13 June 2017

Committee memberships

Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
9 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
5 February 2013 - 30 March 2015
Lords
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market, Energy and Transport
18 May 2010 - 16 May 2012
Lords
Statutory Instruments (Joint Committee)
14 November 2007 - 6 May 2010
Lords
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market
13 November 2007 - 8 April 2010
Lords
Ecclesiastical Committee (Joint Committee)
3 November 2005 - 30 March 2015
Lords
EU Sub-Committee B - Internal Market
26 November 2003 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Draft Gambling Bill (Joint Committee)
9 September 2003 - 22 July 2004
Lords
EU Sub-Committee B
13 November 2002 - 20 November 2003
Lords
EU Sub-Committee D
12 December 2000 - 20 November 2003
Lords
European Union Committee
3 December 1998 - 11 November 1999
Lords
European Union Committee
28 October 1996 - 8 April 1997
Lords
EU Sub-Committee C
20 November 1995 - 11 November 1999
Lords
EU Sub-Committee D
15 November 1990 - 3 November 1994
Lords