Glenda Jackson

Glenda Jackson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Hampstead and Kilburn, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Glenda Jackson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Hampstead and Kilburn
Elected 1 time
6 May 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Hampstead and Highgate
Elected 4 times
9 April 1992 - 6 May 2010
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
6 May 1997 - 29 July 1999
Commons

House membership

Commons
Glenda Jackson
9 April 1992 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Spokesperson (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 January 1996 - 17 March 1997
Commons

Committee memberships

Work and Pensions Committee
2 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons