Rt Hon Joan Ryan

Joan Ryan is no longer a Member, but was most recently the The Independent Group for Change MP for Enfield North, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Joan Ryan, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Enfield North
Elected 5 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

The Independent Group for Change
5 July 2019 - 6 November 2019
Change UK - The Independent Group
18 April 2019 - 5 July 2019
Independent
19 February 2019 - 18 April 2019
Labour
1 May 1997 - 19 February 2019

Elections contested

Enfield North
6 May 2010
Commons

Government posts

Prime Minister's Special Representative to Cyprus
No Department
29 June 2007 - 14 September 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office)
Home Office
5 May 2006 - 28 June 2007
Commons
Lord Commissioner (HM Treasury) (Whip)
HM Treasury
13 June 2003 - 5 May 2006
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
29 May 2002 - 13 June 2003
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Labour Party
29 June 2007 - 14 September 2008
Commons

House membership

Commons
Joan Ryan
7 May 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Joan Ryan
1 May 1997 - 6 May 2010

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
11 September 2017 - 25 February 2019
Commons
Panel of Chairs
22 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
19 December 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Panel of Chairs
2 February 2016 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Children, Schools and Families
9 November 2007 - 26 November 2007
Commons
Committee of Selection
5 November 2001 - 10 May 2006
Commons