Baroness Hayman

Baroness Hayman is a Crossbench Life peer who has sat under this title in the Lords since 10 January 1996. Her full title is The Rt Hon. the Baroness Hayman GBE, and her given name is Helene Valerie Hayman. Prior to joining the Lords, she sat in the Commons as an MP, and was first elected in 1974.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Baroness Hayman, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Welwyn and Hatfield
Elected 1 time
10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979
Commons

Party affiliation

Non-affiliated
5 July 2006 - 4 September 2011
Labour
2 January 1996 - 4 July 2006

Government posts

Minister of State (Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food)
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food
29 July 1999 - 9 June 2001
Lords
Minister (Department of Health)
Department of Health
28 July 1998 - 29 July 1999
Lords
Minister of State (Department for Environment, Transport and the Regions)
Department of the Environment, Transport and the Regions
6 May 1997 - 28 July 1998
Lords

Other posts

Lord Speaker
4 July 2006 - 9 May 2011
Lords

House membership

Commons
Helene Hayman
10 October 1974 - 3 May 1979

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Lords)
3 December 2003 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Constitution Committee
1 December 2004 - 8 November 2006
Lords
Procedure and Privileges Committee
27 November 2006 - 5 September 2011
Lords