Mark Hunter

Mark Hunter is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Cheadle, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mark Hunter, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Cheadle
Elected 2 times
14 July 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
14 July 2005 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Cheadle
8 June 2017
Commons
Cheadle
7 May 2015
Commons
Stockport
7 June 2001
Commons
Ashton-under-Lyne
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 13 October 2014
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mark Hunter
14 July 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Transport)
Department for Transport
1 July 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs)
Foreign and Commonwealth Office
18 October 2007 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
10 March 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Office of the Deputy Prime Minister)
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006

Committee memberships

Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 28 April 2008
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 28 April 2008
Commons
Committees on Arms Export Controls
10 March 2008 - 28 April 2008
Commons
Administration Committee
14 November 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons