Meg Hillier MP

Meg Hillier is the Labour (Co-op) MP for Hackney South and Shoreditch, and has been an MP continuously since 5 May 2005.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Meg Hillier, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Representation

Party affiliation

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee (Commons)
20 May 2020 - Present
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
Chaired
27 January 2020 - Present
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
12 July 2017 - Present
Commons

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Identity)
Home Office
9 November 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Home Office) (Identity)
Home Office
2 July 2007 - 6 August 2009
Commons

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change
Department of Energy and Climate Change
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2011
Commons
Shadow Minister (Home Office)
Home Office
12 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
Chaired
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
10 September 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
Chaired
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Commission
18 June 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
Public Accounts Committee
24 October 2011 - 30 March 2015
Commons
Northern Ireland Affairs Committee
12 July 2005 - 16 October 2006
Commons