Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Mrs Sharon Hodgson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Washington and Sunderland West, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Sharon Hodgson, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Labour
5 May 2005 - 30 May 2024

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
10 June 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Sharon Hodgson
5 May 2005 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Defence)
Ministry of Defence
10 April 2020 - 14 May 2021
Commons
Shadow Minister (Public Health)
Department of Health and Social Care
9 January 2018 - 10 April 2020
Commons
Shadow Minister (Public Health)
Department of Health
9 October 2016 - 9 January 2018
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
8 May 2015 - 27 June 2016
Commons
Shadow Minister (Equalities)
Government Equalities Office
7 October 2013 - 18 September 2015
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
8 October 2010 - 7 October 2013
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 May 2010 - 8 October 2010
Commons

Committee memberships