Rt Hon Sir Iain Duncan Smith MP

Sir Iain Duncan Smith is the Conservative MP for Chingford and Woodford Green, and has been an MP continuously since 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir Iain Duncan Smith, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Chingford
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Bradford West
11 June 1987
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
12 May 2010 - 19 March 2016
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Conservative Party
12 September 2001 - 6 November 2003
Commons

Opposition posts

Leader of Her Majesty's Official Opposition
Her Majesty's Official Opposition
12 September 2001 - 6 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Defence
Ministry of Defence
15 June 1999 - 12 September 2001
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
11 June 1997 - 15 June 1999
Commons

Committee memberships

Administration Committee
11 January 1994 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Health and Social Care Committee
24 January 1994 - 10 July 1995
Commons