Jo Swinson

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Jo Swinson, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

East Dunbartonshire
Elected 3 times
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
5 May 2005 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

East Dunbartonshire
12 December 2019
Commons
East Dunbartonshire
7 May 2015
Commons
Kingston upon Hull East
7 June 2001
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs)
30 June 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Department for Education) (Women and Equalities)
Department for Education
30 June 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs)
6 September 2012 - 20 December 2013
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State (Culture, Media and Sport) (Women and Equalities) (jointly with the Department for Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
6 September 2012 - 20 December 2013
Commons

Other posts

Leader of the Liberal Democrats
22 July 2019 - 13 December 2019
Commons
Deputy Leader, Liberal Democrats
20 June 2017 - 22 July 2019
Commons

House membership

Commons
Jo Swinson
8 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Jo Swinson
5 May 2005 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs)
Opposition Department
16 June 2017 - 21 August 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs)
Opposition Department
1 July 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Women and Equality)
Opposition Department
1 March 2007 - 1 October 2007
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Scotland)
Opposition Department
10 March 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Liberal Democrat Whip
Opposition Department
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Culture, Media and Sport)
Opposition Department
10 May 2005 - 10 March 2006
Commons

Committee memberships

Environmental Audit Committee
12 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons