Rt Hon Tom Brake

Tom Brake is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for Carshalton and Wallington, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Tom Brake, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Carshalton and Wallington
Elected 6 times
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

Carshalton and Wallington
12 December 2019
Commons
Carshalton and Wallington
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
4 November 2014 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Secretary and Deputy Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
6 September 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons

House membership

Commons
Tom Brake
1 May 1997 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Duchy of Lancaster)
Opposition Department
21 August 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Trade)
Opposition Department
16 June 2017 - 21 August 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Exiting the European Union)
Opposition Department
16 June 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Foreign Affairs)
Opposition Department
29 July 2015 - 16 June 2017
Commons
Liberal Democrat Chief Whip
Opposition Department
29 July 2015 - 16 June 2017
Commons
Liberal Democrat Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Opposition Department
29 July 2015 - 16 June 2017
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Opposition Department
1 July 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Olympics and London)
Opposition Department
5 July 2007 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
2 August 2006 - 20 December 2007
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
10 May 2005 - 2 August 2006
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
1 January 2001 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Liberal Democrat Whip
Opposition Department
1 January 2000 - 1 July 2004
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Communities and Local Government)
Opposition Department
1 January 1999 - 1 January 2001
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Opposition Department
1 January 1997 - 1 January 1999

Committee memberships

Transport Committee
22 July 2002 - 10 November 2003
Commons
Home Affairs Committee
3 March 2008 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Members Estimate
9 July 2015 - 3 May 2017
Commons
House of Commons Commission
9 July 2015 - 6 November 2019
Commons