Rt Hon Norman Lamb

Norman Lamb is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Liberal Democrat MP for North Norfolk, and left the Commons on 6 November 2019.

Following the General Election on Thursday 12 December, results will be processed and appear on the website once they have been validated by the House of Commons Library. Until all results have been declared and processed, the list of MPs and the State of the Parties page will be incomplete.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Norman Lamb, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

North Norfolk
Elected 5 times
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019
Commons

Party affiliation

Liberal Democrat
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Elections contested

North Norfolk
1 May 1997
Commons
North Norfolk
9 April 1992
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department of Health)
Department of Health
6 September 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Business, Innovation and Skills) (Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
3 February 2012 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
12 May 2010 - 3 February 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Norman Lamb
7 June 2001 - 6 November 2019

Opposition posts

Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Health)
Opposition Department
29 July 2015 - 12 October 2017
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Health)
Opposition Department
20 July 2006 - 11 May 2010
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Trade and Industry)
Opposition Department
14 July 2005 - 20 July 2006
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (Treasury)
Opposition Department
18 July 2002 - 21 July 2005
Commons
Liberal Democrat Spokesperson (International Development)
Opposition Department
19 July 2001 - 18 July 2002
Commons

Committee memberships

Liaison Committee Sub-committee on the effectiveness and influence of the select committee system
13 February 2019 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
6 November 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
12 July 2017 - 6 November 2019
Commons
Treasury Sub-committee
7 January 2003 - 11 July 2005
Commons
Treasury Committee
7 January 2003 - 12 July 2005
Commons