David Cairns

David Cairns is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Inverclyde, and left the Commons on 9 May 2011.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of David Cairns, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Inverclyde
Elected 2 times
5 May 2005 - 9 May 2011
Commons
Greenock and Inverclyde
Elected 1 time
7 June 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons

Party affiliation

Labour
7 June 2001 - 9 May 2011

Government posts

Minister of State (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
2 July 2007 - 16 September 2008
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Northern Ireland Office)
Northern Ireland Office
9 May 2006 - 8 May 2007
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scotland Office)
Scotland Office
10 May 2005 - 28 June 2007
Commons

House membership

Commons
David Cairns
7 June 2001 - 9 May 2011