Mrs Jacqui Lait

Mrs Jacqui Lait is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Beckenham, and left the Commons on 6 May 2010.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mrs Jacqui Lait, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Beckenham
Elected 3 times
20 November 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Hastings and Rye
Elected 1 time
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Elections contested

Hastings and Rye
1 May 1997
Commons
Tyne Bridge
5 December 1985
Commons

Government posts

Assistant Whip (HM Treasury)
HM Treasury
23 July 1996 - 2 May 1997
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mrs Jacqui Lait
20 November 1997 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Mrs Jacqui Lait
9 April 1992 - 1 May 1997

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
3 July 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
10 May 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Minister (Business, Innovation and Skills)
Department for Business, Innovation and Skills
1 June 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland
Scotland Office
18 September 2001 - 10 November 2003
Commons

Committee memberships

Health and Social Care Committee
27 April 1992 - 6 December 1993
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
27 October 1994 - 18 April 1995
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
22 June 1998 - 5 July 1999
Commons