Chris Grayling

The Rt Hon Chris Grayling is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Epsom and Ewell, and left the Commons on 30 May 2024.

The dissolution of Parliament took place on 30th May 2024. There are currently no MPs – all seats in the House of Commons are vacant until after the general election on 4th July 2024. Find information on former members who were MPs at the time Parliament dissolved.

Find your constituency for the general election.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Chris Grayling, including posts and roles held.

UK Parliamentary constituency boundaries have changed following a review in 2023. For more information read this insight from the House of Commons Library: ‘Boundary review 2023: Which seats will change in the UK?’

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Party affiliation

Conservative
7 June 2001 - 30 May 2024

Elections contested

Warrington South
1 May 1997
Commons

Government posts

Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
14 July 2016 - 24 July 2019
Commons
Lord President of the Council and Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
8 May 2015 - 14 July 2016
Commons
Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice
Ministry of Justice
6 September 2012 - 8 May 2015
Commons
Minister of State (Department for Work and Pensions)
Department for Work and Pensions
13 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons

House membership

Commons
Chris Grayling
7 June 2001 - 30 May 2024

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Home Affairs)
Home Office
19 January 2009 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Work and Pensions
Department for Work and Pensions
3 July 2007 - 19 January 2009
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Transport
Department for Transport
8 December 2005 - 3 July 2007
Commons
Shadow Leader of the House of Commons
Office of the Leader of the House of Commons
10 May 2005 - 8 December 2005
Commons
Shadow Minister (Education)
Department for Education
10 May 2003 - 10 May 2005
Commons
Opposition Whip (Commons)
Whips Office (Commons)
10 July 2002 - 20 December 2002
Commons
Shadow Minister (Health)
Department of Health
10 May 2002 - 10 May 2003
Commons

Committee memberships