Mr Tim Yeo

Mr Tim Yeo is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South Suffolk, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Mr Tim Yeo, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South Suffolk
Elected 7 times
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Bedwellty
28 February 1974
Commons

Government posts

Minister (Department of Environment) (Environment and Countryside)
Department for the Environment
27 May 1993 - 6 January 1994
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Health)
Department of Health
15 April 1992 - 27 May 1993
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Environment)
Department for the Environment
28 November 1990 - 15 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Vice-Chair, Conservative Party
1 January 1998 - 2 June 1998
Commons

House membership

Commons
Mr Tim Yeo
9 June 1983 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
14 June 2004 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Health
Department of Health
10 November 2003 - 14 June 2004
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Trade and Industry)
Department of Trade and Industry
23 July 2002 - 10 November 2003
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (also Shadow Deputy Prime Minister)
Department for Culture, Media and Sport
18 September 2001 - 23 July 2002
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
2 June 1998 - 18 September 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Treasury Committee
4 November 1996 - 21 March 1997
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
14 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Environmental Audit Committee
Chaired
15 December 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
14 December 2005 - 30 March 2015
Commons
National Security Strategy (Joint Committee)
30 November 2010 - 30 March 2015
Commons