Dr Ian Gibson

Dr Ian Gibson is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Labour MP for Norwich North, and left the Commons on 8 June 2009.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Dr Ian Gibson, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Norwich North
Elected 3 times
1 May 1997 - 8 June 2009
Commons

Elections contested

Norwich North
9 April 1992
Commons

Other posts

Chair, Parliamentary Office of Science and Technology
2 March 1998 - 1 May 2002
Commons

House membership

Commons
Dr Ian Gibson
1 May 1997 - 8 June 2009

Committee memberships

Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
14 July 1997 - 6 February 2006
Commons
Science and Technology Committee (Commons)
Chaired
16 July 2001 - 11 April 2005
Commons
Liaison Committee (Commons)
5 November 2001 - 5 May 2005
Commons