Rt Hon Sir James Paice

Sir James Paice is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for South East Cambridgeshire, and left the Commons on 30 March 2015.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir James Paice, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

South East Cambridgeshire
Elected 6 times
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Elections contested

Caernarvon
3 May 1979
Commons

Government posts

Minister of State (Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
14 May 2010 - 6 September 2012
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department for Education and Employment)
Department for Education and Employment
7 July 1995 - 2 May 1997
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Department of Employment)
Department of Employment
20 July 1994 - 5 July 1995
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir James Paice
11 June 1987 - 30 March 2015

Opposition posts

Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
5 May 2005 - 6 May 2010
Commons
Shadow Minister (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 September 2004 - 5 May 2005
Commons
Shadow Secretary of State (Home Office)
1 June 2003 - 1 June 2004
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Home Affairs)
Home Office
1 June 2001 - 1 June 2003
Commons
Shadow Spokesperson (Environment, Food and Rural Affairs)
Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
1 June 1997 - 1 June 2001
Commons

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
4 February 2013 - 30 March 2015
Commons