Allan Stewart

Allan Stewart is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Eastwood, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Allan Stewart, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - Present

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Eastwood
Elected 3 times
9 June 1983 - 1 May 1997
Commons
East Renfrewshire
Elected 1 time
3 May 1979 - 9 June 1983
Commons

Elections contested

Dundee East
18 June 1970
Commons

Government posts

Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
28 November 1990 - 8 February 1995
Commons
Parliamentary Under-Secretary (Scottish Office)
Scottish Office
15 September 1981 - 10 September 1986
Commons

House membership

Commons
Allan Stewart
3 May 1979 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 13 April 1981
Commons
Scottish Affairs Committee
20 February 1995 - 21 March 1997
Commons