Sir James Spicer

Sir James Spicer is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for West Dorset, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir James Spicer, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

West Dorset
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons

Party affiliation

Conservative
1 January 1900 - 21 March 2015

Elections contested

Southampton, Itchen
27 May 1971
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir James Spicer
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997