Ron Brown

Ron Brown is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Independent Labour MP for Edinburgh, Leith, and left the Commons on 9 April 1992.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Ron Brown, including posts and roles held.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Edinburgh, Leith
Elected 3 times
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992
Commons

Party affiliation

Independent Labour
1 March 1992 - 9 April 1992
Labour
18 August 1988 - 1 March 1992
Independent Labour
19 May 1988 - 18 August 1988
Labour
3 May 1979 - 19 May 1988

Elections contested

Edinburgh, Leith
9 April 1992
Commons

House membership

Commons
Ron Brown
3 May 1979 - 9 April 1992

Committee memberships

Scottish Affairs Committee
28 November 1986 - 15 May 1987
Commons
Standing Orders
17 June 1987 - 15 November 1988
Commons