Sir John Hunt

Sir John Hunt is no longer a Member, but was most recently the Conservative MP for Ravensbourne, and left the Commons on 1 May 1997.

Parliamentary career

Find out about the Parliamentary career of Sir John Hunt, including posts and roles held.

Current

Shows current posts, roles, party affiliation and other relevant information.

Previous

Shows previous posts, roles and other relevant information.

Representations

Ravensbourne
Elected 6 times
28 February 1974 - 1 May 1997
Commons
Bromley
Elected 3 times
15 October 1964 - 28 February 1974
Commons

Elections contested

Lewisham South
8 October 1959
Commons

House membership

Commons
Sir John Hunt
15 October 1964 - 1 May 1997

Committee memberships

Home Affairs Committee
3 May 1979 - 15 November 1988
Commons
Panel of Chairs
7 February 1980 - 1 January 2000
Commons